delogo.gif (2463 bytes) Iowa Department of Education iowa_flag.gif (793 bytes)
DEPARTMENTAL DIRECTORY
   Department of Education      Phone: 515-281-5294      Fax: 515-242-5988
  Office of the Director      Phone: 515-281-3436
    Director
        Brad Buck      515-281-3436
    Administrative Assistant
        Deborah Darge      515-281-5295
    Administrative Secretary
        Kathy Petosa      515-281-3436
    Attorney
        Nicole Proesch      515-281-8661
   Division of Community Colleges      Phone: 515-281-8260
  Division of Community Colleges      Phone: 515-281-8260
    Administrator
        Jeremy Varner      515-281-8260
    Secretary 3
        Stephanie Weeks      515-281-8260
  Bureau of Community Colleges      Phone: 515-281-3125
    Chief
        Kent Farver      515-281-0319
    Consultants
        Monte Burroughs      515-281-3753
        Trudie Pearcy      515-725-0046
        Vladimir Bassis      515-281-3671
        Barbara Burrows      515-725-2247
        Lisa Gard      515-281-3125
        Alex Harris      515-281-3640
        Phyllis Hinton      515-281-4723
        Barbara Ledvina      515-242-5036
        Paula Nissen      515-281-3550
        Mike Williams      515-725-2005
    Information Technology Specialist
        Geoffrey Jones      515-281-7967
    Secretaries
        Janine Johnson      515-281-5251
        Ardis Summers      515-281-7308
  Bureau of Career and Technical Education      Phone: 515-281-3125      Fax: 515-242-5988
    Chief
        Pradeep Kotamraju      515-281-4716
    Administrative Consultant
        Tom Cooley      515-281-4700
    Consultants
        Thomas Beasley      515-725-2865
        Kelli Diemer      515-281-3615
        Michael Dommer      515-281-3516
        Dale Gruis      515-725-2311
        Del Hoover      515-242-5032
        Steve Rosenow      515-242-5034
        Eric St Clair      515-725-0127
        Pat Thieben      515-281-4707
        Jeanette Thomas      515-281-3636
        Fidelis Ubadigbo      515-281-3080
        Amy Vybiral      515-281-3169
        Andrew Wermes      515-281-8353
    Secretaries
        Rebecca Griglione      515-281-3317
        Jennifer McAbee      515-281-3503
   Division of School Finance and Support Services
  Division of School Finance and Support Services      Phone: 515-281-5293
    Deputy Director
        Jeff Berger      515-281-3968
    Executive Officer
        Marcia Krieger      515-281-5293
  Office of Internal Administrative Services      Phone: 515-281-3968
    COO, CFO
        Jeff Berger      515-281-3968
    Accountant 3
        Michael Lammers      515-281-3589
    Accountant 2
        Joyce Sabel      515-281-4752
    Accountant/Auditor I
        Mark Horan      515-281-3777
        Joshua Pronk      515-281-3792
        Stephanie Sissel      515-281-5315
    Accounting Technician 2
        Jill Corsbie      515-281-4755
        Kimberly Darr      515-281-3177
        Sandra Hockett      515-281-3905
        Carol Ross      515 281-3366
        Sue Anne Van Gundy      515-281-3127
    Budget Analyst 3
        Angela James      515 281-3646
    Executive Officer 3
        Brad Albers      515-281-3947
    Executive Officer 1
        Sara Gillen      515-281-3002
    Human Resources Associate
        Kayli Burkhart      515-281-3411
    Purchasing Agent
        Myron Tidball      515-281-5592
    Secretary 2
        Linda Choate      515-281-3038
  Bureau of Information Technology Services
    Information Technology Administrator
        David Krieger      515-281-3370
    Information Technology Specialists
        Ciji Alias      515-281-6376
        Rick Brown      515-281-3263
        Linda Kaster      515-281-3977
        Swetha Kondreddy      515-725-2110
        Richard Lehman      515-242-6468
        Lloyd McGhee      515-281-8605
        Vasudha Paidi      515-242-6852
        Mark Tarr      515-281-5442
        Vince Vos      515-281-3309
        Todd Waddell      515-242-6878
        Joe Wedum      515-281-3702
  Bureau of Finance, Facilities, Operation and Transportation Services      Phone: 515-281-5293
    Administrative Consultant
        Su McCurdy      515-281-4738
    Administrative Assistant
        Marcia Krieger      515-281-5293
    Clerk
        Mary Jo Clark      515-281-5812
    Consultants
        Jim Donoghue      515-281-8505
        Janice Evans      515-281-4740
        Denise Ragias      515-281-4741
        Bill Roederer      515-281-7972
        Gary Schwartz      515-281-4743
        Joyce Thomsen      515-242-5612
    District Mechanics
        Joseph Funk      515-669-4987
        Tom Simpson      515-326-1022
        Verlan Vos      515-669-4994
    Executive Officer 1 (Transportation)
        Max Christensen      515-281-4749
  Bureau of Nutrition and Health Services      Phone: 515-281-5356
    Chief
        Ann Feilmann      515-281-4757
    Administrative Consultants
        Patti Harding      515-281-4754
    Clerks
        Alicia Teran      515-281-4751
    Consultants
        Cheryl Benson      515-868-2847
        Patti Delger      515-281-5676
        Stephanie Dross      515-281-4760
        Sandra Fiegen      515-681-5750
        Dean Flaws      515-725-6160
        Jane Heikenen      515-281-4753
        Robin Holz      515-281-3484
        Marlene Jepsen      515-681-5752
        Deb Linderblood      515-281-5663
        Donna Matlock      515-661-7835
        Amanda Miller      515-725-2627
        Angela Mitchell      515-725-2626
        Michelle O'Hollearn      515-725-2225
        Keerti Patel      515-281-3353
        Lisa Robinson      515-954-8047
        Carrie Scheidel      515-281-4758
        Suzanne Secor Parker      515-281-3744
        Janice Steffen      515-681-2301
        Jill Stuecker      515-725-2887
        Melissa Walker      515-281-5327
        Sarah White      515-281-4032
        Jaclyn Yetmar      515-681-2302
    Information Technology Specialist
        Ellen Miller      515-281-4542
    Secretary
        Janelle Loney      515-281-5356
   Division of Policy and Communications
  Division of Communication and Information Services      Phone: 515-281-5296
    Deputy Director
        Ryan Wise      515-725-2830
    Administrative Assistant
        Angi Hillers      515-281-4714
    Consultants
        Peter Ansingh      515-281-5433
        Gwen Nagel      515-419-3275
        Cale Roe      515-242-5461
    Executive Officer
        Jody Crane      515-281-5296
    Policy Advisor
        Phil Wise      515-281-4835
    Policy Liaison
        Mike Cormack      515-281-3399
  Bureau of Communications & Information Services      Phone: 515-281-5295
    Chief
        Staci Hupp      515-281-5651
    Consultants
        Lisa Albers      515-281-0972
        James Flansburg      515-281-5795
   Division of Learning and Results
  Division of Learning and Results      Phone: 515-281-3333
    Deputy Director and Administrator
        David Tilly      515-281-3333
    Associate Division Administrator
        Mary Delagardelle      515-281-3517
    Attorney
        Thomas Mayes      515-242-5614
    Administrative Consultant
        Barbara Ohlund      515-681-2310
    Consultant
        Deb Schroeder      515-281-3146
    Executive Officer
        Tana Mullen      515-281-3333
  Bureau of Standards and Curriculum      Phone: 515-281-3924
    Chief
        Lea Davidson      515-281-4158
    Lead Consultants
        Rita Martens      515-281-3145
        Kimberly Villotti      515-281-4709
    Consultants
        Colleen Anderson      515-281-3249
        Sandra Dop      515-281-0127
        Dee Gethmann      515-281-5502
        Deb Hindman      515-281-6235
        Vic Jaras      515-242-6354
        Rosanne Malek      515-281-3199
        Yvette McCulley      515-281-3966
        Bradley Niebling      515-326-2147
        Stefanie Rosenberg Wager      515-725-7842
        Judith Spitzli      515-402-8600
        Emily Thatcher      515-281-3500
        Ed Thomas      515-281-3933
    Secretaries
        Jodi Bruce      515-281-3924
        Malinda Hugh-Reynolds      515-242-6015
  Bureau of Learner Strategies and Supports      Phone: 515-281-3176
    Chief
        Sarah Brown      515-281-5735
    Administrative Consultants
        Barb Guy      515-281-3527
        LauraBelle Sherman-Proehl      515-242-6018
    Consultants
        Barbara Anderson      515-725-2961
        Nancy Ankeny-Hunt      515-725-0436
        Susan Bruce      515-725-2244
        Sean Casey      515-281-5447
        Cyndy Erickson      515-669-2226
        Greg Feldmann      515-281-3937
        Marsha Gunderson      712-366-3284
        Molly Hammer      515-242-6241
        David Happe      515-281-3576
        Betsy Lin      515-725-2039
        Ellen McGinnis-Smith      515-725-2220
        Diane Moore      515-242-5104
        Sandra Nelson      515-326-5333
        Deb Samson      515-242-5295
        Amy Stegeman      515-725-2273
        Cindy Weigel      515-281-8634
    Information Technology Support Worker
        Julie Carmer      515-281-7144
    Secretaries
        Elizabeth Buehler-Sapp      515-281-7143
        Gloria Hamilton      515-281-6266
  Bureau of Educator Quality      Phone: 515-281-3061
    Chief
        Byron Darnall      515-725-2873
    Administrative Consultants
        Lawrence Bice      515-725-0101
    Consultants
        Isbelia Arzola      515-281-3954
        Rhonda Ketels      515-864-6701
        Janice Kuhl      515-281-3552
        Jobi Lawrence      515-281-3805
        Matt Ludwig      515-281-3750
        Penny Milburn      515-281-7844
        Carole Richardson      515-281-5766
        Marietta Rives      515-281-6038
        Melissa Schnurr      515-281-5751
    Secretaries
        Kelly Hart      515-281-3061
        Mary Smith      515-242-6014
  Bureau of School Improvement      Phone: 515-281-3170
    Chief
        Amy J. Williamson      515-725-2888
    Administrative Consultant
        Janell Brandhorst      515-281-3033
    Administrative Consultants
        Steve Crew      515-326-1029
    Administrative Consultant, Title I
        Geri McMahon      515-281-3944
    Lead Consultant
        Cindy Butler      515-281-5332
    Consultants
        Shelley Ackermann      515-281-3900
        Jennifer Adkins      515-725-2219
        Holly Barnes      515-242-6173
        Richard Bartosh      515-281-0368
        Janet Boyd      515-281-3198
        Barbara Byrd      515-250-4724
        Elizabeth Calhoun      515-281-8170
        Beth Happe      515-281-3427
        Sharon Hawthorne      515-281-3946
        Eric Heitz      515-281-4726
        Connor Hood      515-725-2931
        Margaret Jensen Connet      515-281-3769
        Sandra Johnson      515-281-3965
        Fred Kinne      515-281-6293
        John R. Lee      515-281-5733
        Meredith MacQuigg      515-281-4705
        Carolyn Paulaitis      515-281-6131
        Tom Rendon      515-326-5389
        Susan Selby      515-281-4732
        Kate Small      515-281-5437
        Vacant      515-281-7145
        Vacant      515-725-2866
        Susan Walkup      515-281-5718
    Administrative Assistants
        Mary Bartlow      515-281-5614
        Sue Olson      515-281-5314
    Secretaries
        RuthAnne Jones      515-281-3170
        Vacant      515-281-5494
    Statistical Assistant
        Kevin Gilchrist      515-281-6292
    Statistical Research Analyst
        Tim Glenn      515-281-3506
  Bureau of Information and Analysis      Phone: 515-281-3757
    Chief
        James Pennington      515-281-4837
    Administrative Consultants
        Dianne Chadwick      515-281-3718
        Xiaoping Wang      515-242-5986
    Lead Consultants
        Connie Brooks      515-281-7509
        Tom Deeter      515-242-5616
        Roger Petersen      515-281-3045
        Carla Schimelfenig      515-281-3111
    Consultants
        Jean Alfred      515-725-2040
        Alex Arockiasamy      515-281-7129
        Mike Baethke      515-281-5286
        Xia Chen      515-725-2822
        Marlene Dorenkamp      515-281-5507
        Fang Fang      515-281-3778
        Margaret Hanson      515-281-3214
        Gary Kirchhoff      515-281-6278
        Rachel Kruse      515-281-4153
        Paul Miller      515-725-2252
        Shelly Neese      515-281-5288
        Becca Wemhoff      515-281-5471
        Letitia Williams      515-725-2879
    Data Warehouse Analyst
        Mike Comiskey      515-725-2077
    Information Technology Specialist
        Dick Skibbe      515-281-0124
    Secretary
        Kim Wilson      515-281-3757
   Iowa Library Services      Fax: 515-281-6191
  Administration      Fax: 515-281-6191
    State Librarian
        Vacant      515-281-4105
    Secretary
        Carol Simmons      515-281-4105
    Information Specialist
        Annette Wetteland      515-281-7574
    Accounting Technician
        Steve Cox      515-281-8947
  Iowa Center for the Book      Phone: 641-628-4807
    Coordinator
        Robin Martin      641-628-4807
  Library Support Network
    Library Development Program Director
        Nancy Medema      515-281-4328
        Nancy Medema      515-281-4328
    Consultants
        Scott Dermont      515-281-7573
        Scott Dermont      515-281-7573
        Jay Peterson      515-281-4499
        Jay Peterson      515-281-4499
    Continuing Education
        Alysia Peich      515-281-6788
        Alysia Peich      515-281-6788
    Information Technology Support Worker
        Toni Blair      515-281-8958
        Toni Blair      515-281-8958
    Secretary
        Fran Fessler      515-281-5790
        Fran Fessler      515-281-5790
    Technical Support
        Marie Harms      515-281-3464
        Marie Harms      515-281-3464
    Youth Services
        Merri Monks      515-281-7572
        Maryann Mori      866-642-7917
    Library Resource Technician
      Central District Office
        Doreen Buls      866-642-7917
    Consultant
        Maryann Mori      866-642-7917
        Maryann Mori      866-642-7917
    Library Resource Technician
        Doreen Buls      866-642-7917
      North Central District Office
        Trisha Hicks      866-642-7918
    Consultant
        Jet Kofoot      866-642-7918
        Jet Kofoot      866-642-7918
    Library Resource Technician
        Trisha Hicks      866-642-7918
    Consultant
      Northeast District Office
        Eunice Riesberg      866-642-7919
    Library Resource Technician
        Kimberly Mashek      866-642-7919
        Kimberly Mashek      866-642-7919
    Consultant
      Northwest District Office
        Bonnie McKewon      866-642-7920
      Northeast District Office
        Eunice Riesberg      866-642-7919
    Library Resource Technician
      Northwest District Office
        Janie Beaulieu      866-642-7920
    Consultant
      Southeast District Office
        Becky Heil      866-642-7921
    Library Resource Technician
        Debbie Crane      866-642-7921
    Consultant
      Southwest District Office
        Misty Gray      866-642-7922
    Library Resource Technician
      Northwest District Office
        Janie Beaulieu      866-642-7920
      Southwest District Office
        Sue Gruber      866-642-7922
    Consultant
      Northwest District Office
        Bonnie McKewon      866-642-7920
    Library Resource Technician
      Southeast District Office
        Debbie Crane      866-642-7921
    Consultant
        Becky Heil      866-642-7921
    Library Resource Technician
      Southwest District Office
        Sue Gruber      866-642-7922
  Specialized Library Services      Fax: 515-242-6543
    Library Services Program Director
        Barbara Corson      515-281-4352
    Cataloger
        Tim Skeers      515-725-0605
    Librarians
      Reference
        Helen Dagley      515-281-3063
      State Documents
        Thomas Keyser      515-242-6542
      Technical Services
        Nancy Lee      515-281-6608
      Reference
        Pam Rees      515-242-5218
    Library Resource Technicians
        Georgiann Fischer      515-281-4329
        Margaret Noon      515-281-4315
  State Data Center      Fax: 515-242-6543
    Data Warehouse Analyst
        Gary Krob      515-281-6618
  State Law Library      Fax: 515-281-5405
    Librarians
        Information Desk      515-281-5124
        Mandy Easter      515-281-4434
        Cory Quist      515-281-4307
   Iowa Public Television      Phone: 515-242-3100
    Executive Director & General Manager
        Molly M. Phillips      515-242-3120
    Administrative Assistant
        Karen Schaeffer      515-242-3117
  Division of Administration
    Director
        Kristine Houston      515-242-3152
  Division of Educational Services
    Director
        Terry Rinehart      515-242-4180
  Division of Engineering and Technology
    Director
        William Hayes      515-242-3116
  Division of Programming, Operations, and Production
    Director
        Justin Beaupre      515-242-3205
   Iowa Vocational Rehabilitation Services      Fax: 515-281-4703
    Administrator
        David Mitchell      515-281-4140
  Bureau of Administrative Services      Phone: 515-281-4318      Fax: 515-281-4091
    Chief
        Matthew Coulter      515-281-4093
  Bureau of Disability Determination Services      Phone: 515-725-0700      Fax: 515-725-0900
    Acting Chief
        Liz McLaren      515-725-0702
  Rehabilitation Services Bureau      Phone: 515-725-0703      Fax: 515-281-0120
    Chief
        Kenda Jochimsen      515-281-4154
   Board of Educational Examiners      Fax: 515-281-7669
    Executive Director
        Duane Magee      515-281-5849
    Administrative Consultant
        Joanne Tubbs      515-281-3611
    Attorney/Investigator
        Darcy Lane      515-242-6506
    Clerks
        Danielle Brookes      515-281-3482
        Karen Ford-Annis      515-281-4839
        Judy Humes      515-281-5058
        Sherry Jensen      515-281-8323
    Consultants
        Michael Cavin      515-281-3437
        Greg Horstmann      515-281-3587
        Steve Mitchell      515-281-6896
        Mary Lou Nosco      515-725-2146
        David Wempen      515-281-3605
    Information Technology Specialist
        Jeff DeBruin      515-242-6797
    Investigator
        Jim McNellis      515-281-3483
    Policy Advisor
        Phil Wise      515-281-4835
    Receptionist
        Susan Wilbur      515-281-3245
    Secretary
        Kim Cunningham      515-281-5849
   Board of Regents      Fax: 515-281-6420
    Executive Director
        Robert Donley      515-281-3934
   Iowa College Student Aid Commission      Fax: 515-242-3388
    Executive Director
        Karen Misjak      515-725-3410
   VSA  Iowa      Fax: 515-281-7700
    Executive Director
        Elyssa Shapiro      515-281-5839
   iJAG      Fax: 515-242-5618
    President/CEO
        Laurie Phelan      515-242-5611
    Director of Programs
        Don Southammavong      515-281-4729
    Program Manager
        Jim Lambert      515-725-1027
        Sarah Olson      515-242-5617
    Executive Assistant/Office Manager
        Jeanne Fitzgerald      515-242-5617