delogo.gif (2463 bytes) Iowa Department of Education iowa_flag.gif (793 bytes)
Bus Inspection Schedule
WEST

Date School Buses Time Location Post
Mo-Feb 27  Schleswig CSD 9 8:30 714 Date St.; Schleswig 4
  Boyer Valley CSD 18 10:00 400 Block of N 10th St.(Fairgrounds); Dunlap 4
  Woodbine CSD 14 1:00 501 Weare St.; Woodbine 4
Tu-Feb 28  Woodbury Central CSD 14 8:30 211 Fair Street; Moville 5
  Kinglsey-Pierson CSD 13 10:45 322 Quest Ave.; Kingsley 5
  River Valley CSD 13 1:00 602 Main St. (C66W); Washta 5
We-Mar 1  Clarinda Academy 2 9:15 100 Block of S 13th Street; Clarinda 3
  Clarinda CSD 12 9:30 100 Block of S 13th Street; Clarinda 3
  South Page CSD 8 11:45 606 Iowa Ave.; College Springs 3
Th-Mar 2  Sanborn Christian School 4 9:00 586 W 2nd St.; Sanborn 6
Fr-Mar 3  Sidney CSD 13 9:00 601 Webster St.; Sidney 3
  Hamburg CSD 11 11:00 309 S St.; Hamburg 3
  Essex CSD 9 1:00 400 Block of Illinois Ave.; Essex 3
Mo-Mar 6  CALLBACKS 13 8:00  
Tu-Mar 7  West Central Valley CSD 26 9:00 3299 White Pole Road; Stuart 4
  Adair-Casey CSD 10 12:00 3384 Indigo Ave.; Adair 4
We-Mar 8  Coon Rapids-Bayard CSD 10 8:30 100 Block of Bridge St.; Coon Rapids 4
  Glidden-Ralston CSD 10 10:30 601 Colorado St.; Glidden 4
  Paton-Churdan CSD 8 12:30 606 Adrian St.; Churdan 4
Th-Mar 9  AR-WE-VA CSD 10 9:00 4088 1st St. (US30); Westside 4
  Denison CSD 30 10:45 800 Block of N 16th St.; Denison 4
  Region 12 2 1:15 615 Ave C; Denison 4
Fr-Mar 10  VACATION 0 8:00  
Mo-Mar 13  WAUKEE (DURHAM) 60 8:00 29268 260th St.; Dallas Center 1
Tu-Mar 14  CEDAR RAPIDS CSD 117 8:00 2500 Edgewood Road NW; Cedar Rapids 11
We-Mar 15  IOWA CITY (DURHAM) 117 8:00 2185 S. Gilbert St.; Iowa City 11
Th-Mar 16  OFFICE/CALLBACKS/VERIFICATIONS 0 8:00  
Fr-Mar 17  Prairie Valley CSD 23 8:30 500 Panther Ave.; Callender 7
  Manson-NW Webster CSD 23 11:30 303 Pierce St.; Barnum 7
Mo-Mar 20  OFFICE 0 8:00 GRIMES BUILDING
Tu-Mar 21  DAVENPORT (DURHAM) 129 8:00 3640 Davenport Ave.; Davenport 12
We-Mar 22  Carroll CSD 42 8:30 500 Block of E 18th St.; Carroll 4
  Carroll Kuemper High School 3 9:00 500 Block of E 18th St.; Carroll 4
  Western Iowa Transit System (R12) 1 1:00 1009 E Anthony St.; Carroll 4
Th-Mar 23  Sergeant Bluff-Luton CSD 15 8:30 189 Sergeant Square; Sergeant Bluff 5
  Lawton-Bronson CS 14 10:30 300 Block of E Birch St.; Lawton 5
  Hinton CSD 18 12:30 First Ave S; Hinton 5
Fr-Mar 24  Aurelia CSD 9 8:15 628 Myrtle St.; Aurelia 5
  Alta CSD 10 9:45 102 Prostpect St.; Alta 5
  St. Mary's Schools 3 11:15 522 Oneida St.; Storm Lake 5
  Storm Lake CSD 19 11:30 522 Oneida St.; Storm Lake 5
Mo-Mar 27  Lenox CSD 10 9:30 600 S Locust St.; Lenox 3
  Bedford CSD 13 11:30 723 Buchanon St.; Bedford 3
Tu-Mar 28  Newman Catholic 6 8:30 2445 19th St. SW; Mason City 8
  North Iowa Comm. Action Org 2 9:30 2101 15th St. SW; Mason City 8
  Mason City CSD / North Iowa Bus Co 44 9:45 2101 15th St. SW; Mason City 8
We-Mar 29  Sioux Center Christian School 2 9:00 1123 7th Ave NE; Sioux Center 6
  Mid-Sioux Opportunity 1 9:30 1123 7th Ave NE; Sioux Center 6
  Sioux Center CSD 22 9:45 1123 7th Ave NE; Sioux Center 6
Th-Mar 30  Spalding Catholic School 3 9:00 521 Broad St. (@ IA10); Granville 6
  MOC-Floyd Valley CSD 12 10:00 600 Salem Ave. (@ IA10); Orange City 6
  Unity Christian High School 7 12:00 216 Michigan Ave. SW; Orange City 6
Fr-Mar 31  OFFICE/VERIFICATIONS/CALLBACKS 0 8:00  
Mo-Apr 3  Inwood Christian School 1 9:00 1787 Iowa 182; Inwood 6
  West Lyon CSD 21 9:15 1787 Iowa 182; Inwood 6
  Central Lyon CSD 12 12:30 300 Block of S Lincoln; Rock Rapids 6
Tu-Apr 4  IPTA REGIONAL MEETING 0 9:00 TBA; LEMARS 5
We-Apr 5  IPTA REGIONAL MEETING 0 9:00 TBA; HARLAN 4
Th-Apr 6  Boyden-Hull CSD 13 8:30 900 Division St.; Hull 6
  Western Christian High School 13 10:30 925 7th St.; Hull 6
  Heritage Refomed Christian School 2 12:00 925 7th Street; Hull 6
  Hull Protestant Reformed Christian School 7 12:30 218 2nd St.; Hull, IA 6
Fr-Apr 7  AGWSR 19 8:30 901 State St.; Ackley 9
  Hubbard-Radcliffe CSD 11 1:00 501 Isabella; Radcliffe 9
  Eldora-New Providence CSD 15 10:30 1800 24th St.; Eldora 9
Mo-Apr 10  MARSHALLTOWN CSD 53 8:30 1102 E Nevada St; Marshalltown 1
Tu-Apr 11  Corning CSD 12 8:30 900 Block of John St.; Corning 3
  Villisca CSD 8 10:30 200 Block of S U Ave.; Villisca 3
  Shenandoah CSD 12 1:00 107 E Nishna Road; Shenandoah 3
We-Apr 12  Lewis Central CSD 38 8:30 1600 E South Omaha Bridge Road; Council Bluffs 3
  Iowa School For The Deaf 22 1:00 3501 Harry Langdon Blvd.; Council Bluffs 3
Th-Apr 13  CAM 23 9:00 1000 Victory Park Road; Anita 3
Fr-Apr 14  ANKENY (DURHAM) 91 8:00 2017 SE Oak Drive; Ankeny 1
Mo-Apr 17  COLLEGE CSD 77 8:00 401 76th Ave SW; Cedar Rapids 11
Tu-Apr 18  IPTA REGIONAL MEETING 0 9:00 TBA; MASON CITY 8
We-Apr 19  IPTA REGIONAL MEETING 0 9:00 TBA; FORT DODGE 7
Th-Apr 20  Maple Valley-Anthon Oto CSD 28 8:30 110 W Division St.; Anthon 4
  Charter Oak-Ute CSD 12 12:30 IA141 @ N Pine Ave.; Charter Oak 4
Fr-Apr 21  WATERLOO (DURHAM) 93 8:00 1601 Black Hawk St.; Waterloo 9
Mo-Apr 24  OFFICE 0 8:00 GRIMES BUILDING
Tu-Apr 25  Le Mars CSD 33 8:30 921 3rd Ave SW; Le Mars 5
  Gehlen Catholic School 2 12:30 921 3rd Ave SW; Le Mars 5
  Siouxland Regional Transit System 7 12:45 921 3rd Ave SW; Le Mars 5
We-Apr 26  Algona CSD 25 8:30 1100 S Phillips St. (US169); Algona 7
  Bishop Garrigan High School 6 11:00 1100 S Phillips St. (US169); Algona 7
  LuVerne CSD 4 12:30 500 S 5th St. (P60); Luverne 7
Th-Apr 27  Clear Lake CSD 24 8:30 220 N 20th St.; Clear Lake 8
  Garner-Hayfield-Ventura CSD 20 11:30 303 Park Ave.; Ventura 8
Fr-Apr 28  West Fork CSD 19 8:30 210 2nd St. S; Rockwell 8
  Belmond-Klemme CSD 14 11:30 411 10th Ave NE; Belmond 7
Mo-May 1  Odebolt-Arthur CSD 8 8:30 622 Walnut St.; Odebolt 5
  Battle Creek-Ida Grove CSD 16 10:15 900 John Montgomery Drive; Ida Grove 5
  Galva-Holstein CSD 11 12:30 600 E 2nd St.; Holstein 5
Tu-May 2  Griswold CSD 15 9:00 20 Madison St. (IA48 N); Griswold 3
  Red Oak CSD 20 11:30 200 Block of E Prospect St.; Red Oak 3
We-May 3  Sheldon CSD 15 8:30 1799 E 4th St.; Sheldon 6
  George-Little Rock CSD 12 11:15 500 E Indiana Ave.; George 6
  Sibley-Ocheyedan CSD 14 1:15 120 11th Ave NE; Sibley 6
Th-May 4  Siouxland Regional Transit System 25 9:30 CMG; 1821 18th St.; Sioux City 5
Fr-May 5  Saint Edmond Catholic School 3 8:30 1506 31st Ave N; Fort Dodge 7
  Fort Dodge CSD 35 9:00 1506 31st Ave N; Fort Dodge 7
  HEAD START-FORT DODGE 4 1:45 FDCSD BUS GARAGE-WORK IN 7
Mo-May 8  Riverside CSD 16 9:00 708 Glass St; Oakland 3
  A-H-S-T-W CSD 15 11:30 768 S Pine St.; Avoca 3
Tu-May 9  East Sac County CSD 18 9:00 400 S 16th St.; Sac City 5
  Western Iowa Transit System (R12) 1 9:30 400 S 16th St.; Sac City 5
  Schaller-Crestland CSD 9 12:00 310 W Main St.; Early 5
We-May 10  CAL CSD 12 8:00 100 Martin St.; Latimer 9
  Hampton-Dumont CSD 21 9:45 1008 Central Ave W; Hampton 9
Th-May 11  OFFICE/CALLBACKS/VERIFICATIONS 0 8:00  
Fr-May 12  Webster City CSD 18 8:30 800 Block of West St.; Webster City 7
  Southeast Webster-Grand CS 16 11:30 30850 Paragon Ave.; Burnside 7
Mo-May 15  OFFICE 0 8:00 GRIMES BUILDING
Tu-May 16  Mid-Sioux Opportunity 2 8:30 1732 19th Ave.; Rock Valley 6
  Rock Valley CSD 10 8:45 1732 19th Ave.; Rock Valley 6
  Rock Valley Christian School 6 10:30 1511 17th Street; Rock Valley 6
  Netherlands Reformed Christian School 15 12:15 712 20th Ave SE; Rock Valley 6
We-May 17  North Union CSD 10 8:30 5600 6th Ave. (IA15 E); Armstrong 6
  Estherville Lincoln Cenral CSD 15 11:30 1800 Block of 7th Ave S; Estherville 6
  Forest Ridge Academy 2 1:00 1800 Block of 7th Ave S; Estherville 6
Th-May 18  Underwood CSD 16 9:00 111 1st St.; Underwood 3
  Tri-Center CSD 23 11:30 33980 310th St.; Neola 3
Fr-May 19  West Hancock CSD 17 8:30 705 5th St. S.W.; Britt 8
  North Iowa Community Action Organization 1 11:00 206 N School St.; Forest City 8
  Forest City CSD 28 11:00 206 N School St.; Forest City 8
Mo-May 22  NIACOG 1 8:45 700 Block of 8th Ave. N; Northwood 8
  Northwood-Kensett CSD 14 9:00 700 Block of 8th Ave. N; Northwood 8
  Central Springs CSD 12 11:45 105 S East St.; Manly 8
Tu-May 23  Lake Mills CSD 17 8:30 201 S 1st Ave W; Lake Mills 8
  North Iowa CSD 17 11:30 300 6th Ave NE; Buffalo Center 8
  North Kossuth CSD 6 2:00 543 4th Ave. W; Swea City 7
We-May 24  OFFICE/CALLBACKS/VERIFICATIONS 0 8:00  
Th-May 25  West Sioux CSD 12 8:30 1600 Block of 12th St.; Hawarden 6
  Ireton Christian School 3 9:45 1600 Block of 12th St.; Hawarden 6
  Mid-Sioux Opporunity 1 11:15 S 2nd St. X Dakota St.; Akron 5
  Akron-Westfield 11 11:30 S 2nd St. X Dakota St.; Akron 5
Fr-May 26  OFFICE/CALLBACKS/VERIFICATIONS 0 8:00  
Mo-May 29  HOLIDAY 0 8:00 MEMORIAL DAY
Tu-May 30  Greene County CSD 32 9:00 600 Block of E Lincolnway St.; Jefferson 4
  Western Iowa Transit System 3 12:00 601 W Wall St.; Jefferson 4
We-May 31  Remsen St. Mary's Schools 2 8:30 700 Block of Madison St.; Remsen 5
  Remsen-Union CSD 16 9:00 700 Block of Madison St.; Remsen 5
  Cherokee CSD 12 11:30 218 W Bluff St.; Cherokee 5
  Siouxland Regional Transit System 5 2:30 921 S 2nd St (US59); Cherokee 5
Th-Jun 1  OFFICE/CALLBACKS/VERIFICATIONS 0 8:00  
Fr-Jun 2  Gilmore City-Bradgate CSD 7 8:00 402 SE E Ave.; Gilmore City 7
  Twin Rivers CSD 4 9:30 27 5th St S; Dakota City 7
  Humboldt CSD 19 10:00 27 5th St S; Dakota City 7
  MIDAS/Head Start-Humboldt 3 11:00 27 5th St S; Dakota City 7
Mo-Jun 5  Treynor CSD 16 8:30 102 E Main St (IA92); Treynor 3
  East Mills CSD 22 10:30 58962 380th St; Hastings 3
  Stanton CSD 10 1:30 605 Elliott St.; Stanton 3
Tu-Jun 6  SIOUX CITY CSD 65 8:00 2620 28th St; Sioux City 5
We-Jun 7  OFFICE/CALLBACKS/VERIFICATIONS 0 8:00  
Th-Jun 8  DES MOINES INDEPENDENT 139 8:00 1915 Prospect Road; Des Moines 1
Fr-Jun 9  Westwood CSD 17 9:00 8th St. X Beall St.; Sloan 5
  Whiting CSD 7 11:30 606 West St.; Whiting 4
Mo-Jun 12  Graettinger-Terril CSD 17 8:30 Spies St.; Graettinger 6
  Emmetsburg CSD 15 11:00 305 King St.; Emmetsburg 6
Tu-Jun 13  WEST DES MOINES CSD 61 8:00 2102 Delavan Drive; West Des Moines 1
We-Jun 14  Pocahontas Area CSD 27 8:30 400 SW 7th St.(IA4); Pocahontas 7
  West Bend Mallard CSD 9 11:30 1402 580th (IA15); West Bend 6
Th-Jun 15  West Monona CSD 14 9:00 1314 15th St.; Onawa 4
  Siouxland Regional Transit System 4 11:30 Crossroads; 259 10th St.; Onawa 4
  Siouxland Regional Transit System 1 1:30 TBD-Danbury 5
Fr-Jun 16  OFFICE/CALLBACKS/VERIFICATIONS 0 8:00  
  OFFICE/CALLBACKS/VERIFICATIONS 0 8:00  
Mo-Jun 19  OFFICE 0 8:00 GRIMES BUILDING
Tu-Jun 20  Saint Albert High School (Council Bluffs) 3 8:00 1430 8th Ave.; Council Bluffs 3
  Council Bluffs (First Student) 52 8:30 1430 8th Ave.; Council Bluffs 3
Th-Jun 29  TRAIN THE TRAINER 0 8:00 GRIMES BUILDING
Tu-Jul 4  HOLIDAY 0 8:00 INDEPENDENCE DAY
Mo-Jul 17  IPTA CONFERENCE 0 8:00 AIRPORT HOLIDAY INN, DES MOINES
Tu-Jul 18  IPTA CONFERENCE 0 8:00 AIRPORT HOLIDAY INN, DES MOINES
We-Jul 19  IPTA CONFERENCE 0 8:00 AIRPORT HOLIDAY INN, DES MOINES