delogo.gif (2463 bytes) Iowa Department of Education iowa_flag.gif (793 bytes)
Bus Inspection Schedule
WEST

Date School Buses Time Location Post
Mo-Mar 30  East Mills CSD 21 11:00 58962 380th St (US34); Hastings 3
Tu-Mar 31  AGWSR 19 9:00 901 State St.; Ackley 9
  Eldora-New Providence CSD 15 12:00 1800 24th St.; Eldora 9
We-Apr 1  Underwood CSD 16 9:30 111 1st St.; Underwood 3
  Tri-Center CSD 23 12:00 33980 310th St.; Neola 3
Th-Apr 2  Saint Albert High School (Council Bluffs) 3 8:00 1430 8th Ave.; Council Bluffs 3
  Council Bluffs (First Student) 71 8:30 1430 8th Ave.; Council Bluffs 3
Fr-Apr 3  Atlantic CSD 30 9:00 US 6 East; Atlantic 3
  South West Iowa Transit Agency 4 12:30 1501 SW 7th St.; Atlantic 3
Mo-Apr 6  DAVENPORT (DURHAM) 129 8:00 3640 Davenport Ave.; Davenport
We-Apr 8  Carroll Kuemper High School 3 8:00 500 Block of E 18th St.; Carroll 4
  Carroll CSD 42 8:30 500 Block of E 18th St.; Carroll 4
  Western Iowa Transit System (R12) 1 1:30 1009 E Anthony St.; Carroll 4
Th-Apr 9  Aurelia CSD 9 8:30 628 Myrtle St.; Aurelia 6
  Alta CSD 10 10:00 102 Prostpect St.; Alta 6
  St. Mary's Schools 3 11:30 522 Oneida St.; Storm Lake 6
  Storm Lake CSD 19 11:45 522 Oneida St.; Storm Lake 6
Fr-Apr 10  Odebolt-Arthur CSD 8 8:30 622 Walnut St.; Odebolt 4
  Battle Creek-Ida Grove CSD 16 10:15 900 John Montgomery Drive; Ida Grove 4
Mo-Apr 13  Newman Catholic 6 8:30 2101 15th St. SW; Mason City 8
  North Iowa Comm. Action Org 2 9:30 2101 15th St. SW; Mason City 8
  Mason City CSD / North Iowa Bus Co 44 9:45 2101 15th St. SW; Mason City 8
Tu-Apr 14  Inwood Christian School 1 8:30 1787 Iowa 182; Inwood 6
  West Lyon CSD 21 8:45 1787 Iowa 182; Inwood 6
  Mid-Sioux Opportunity 2 12:15 1732 19th Ave.; Rock Valley 6
  Rock Valley CSD 10 12:30 1732 19th Ave.; Rock Valley 6
  Rock Valley Christian School 6 2:00 1511 17th Street; Rock Valley 6
We-Apr 15  Boyden-Hull CSD 13 8:30 900 Division St.; Hull 6
  Western Christian High School 13 10:30 925 7th St.; Hull 6
  Heritage Refomed Christian School 2 11:45 925 7th St.; Hull 6
Th-Apr 16  Lenox CSD 10 8:30 600 S Locust St.; Lenox 3
  Prescott CSD 5 10:15 813 1st St.; Prescott 3
  Corning CSD 12 11:30 900 Block of John St.; Corning 3
  Villisca CSD 8 1:30 200 Block of S U Ave.; Villisca 3
Fr-Apr 17  Mid-Sioux Opportunity 1 8:30 1123 7th Ave NE; Sioux Center 6
  Sioux Center Christian School 2 8:45 1123 7th Ave NE; Sioux Center 6
  Sioux Center CSD 22 9:15 1123 7th Ave NE; Sioux Center 6
Mo-Apr 20  OFFICE 0 8:00 GRIMES BUILDING
Tu-Apr 21  Spalding Catholic School 3 8:30 521 Broad St. (@ IA10); Granville 6
  MOC-Floyd Valley CSD 12 9:30 600 Salem Ave. (@ IA10); Orange City 6
  Unity Christian High School 7 12:00 216 Michigan Ave. SW; Orange City 6
Mo-Apr 27  Riverside CSD 16 8:30 708 Glass Ct. Terrace; Oakland 3
  A-H-S-T CSD 15 11:30 768 S Pine St.; Avoca 3
  Walnut CSD 8 1:30 415 Antique City Drive; Walnut 3
Tu-Apr 28  Sibley-Ocheydan CS 14 9:00 120 11th Ave NE; Sibley 6
We-Apr 29  VACATION 0 8:00  
Th-Apr 30  Prairie Valley CSD 23 8:30 500 Panther Ave.; Callender 7
  OFFICE/VERICIFICATIONS/CALLBACKS 0 11:00  
Fr-May 1  East Sac County CSD 18 8:30 400 S 16th St.; Sac City 4
  Western Iowa Transit System (R12) 1 9:15 400 S 16th St.; Sac City 4
  Schaller-Crestland CSD 9 12:00 310 W Main St.; Early 4
Mo-May 4  Le Mars CSD 33 8:30 921 3rd Ave SW; Le Mars 6
  Gehlen Catholic School 2 12:30 921 3rd Ave SW; Le Mars 6
  Siouxland Regional Transit System 7 12:45 921 3rd Ave SW; Le Mars 6
Tu-May 5  CAM 23 8:30 1000 Victory Park Road; Anita 3
  Bedford CSD 13 1:00 723 Buchanon St.; Bedford 3
We-May 6  OFFICE/VERIFICATIONS/CALLBACKS 0 8:00  
Th-May 7  Sheldon CSD 15 8:30 1799 E 4th St.; Sheldon 6
  George-Little Rock CSD 12 11:00 500 E Indiana Ave.; George 6
  Central Lyon CSD 12 1:15 300 Block of S Lincoln; Rock Rapids 6
Fr-May 8  Twin Rivers CSD 4 8:30 27 5th St S; Dakota City 7
  Humboldt CSD 19 9:00 27 5th St S; Dakota City 7
  MIDAS 3 11:00 27 5th St S; Dakota City 7
Mo-May 11  Algona CSD 25 8:30 1100 S Phillips St. (US169); Algona 7
  Bishop Garrigan High School 6 11:00 1100 S Phillips St. (US169); Algona 7
  Corwith-Wesley CSD 5 12:15 408 SE Elm St.; Corwith 8
  LuVerne CSD 4 1:30 500 S 5th St. (P60); Luverne 7
Tu-May 12  Lewis Central CSD 38 8:30 1600 E South Omaha Bridge Road; Council Bluffs 3
  Iowa School For The Deaf 22 1:00 3501 Harry Langdon Blvd.; Council Bluffs 3
We-May 13  West Fork CSD 19 8:00 210 2nd St. S; Rockwell 8
  Clear Lake SCD 24 11:45 220 N 20th St.; Clear Lake 8
Th-May 14  Maple Valley-Anthon Oto CSD 28 8:30 110 W Division St.; Anthon 6
  Charter Oak-Ute CSD 12 1:00 IA141 @ N Pine Ave.; Charter Oak 4
Fr-May 15  NIACOG 1 8:30 700 Block of 8th Ave. N; Northwood 8
  Northwood-Kensett CSD 14 8:30 700 Block of 8th Ave. N; Northwood 8
  North Iowa Comm. Action Org 2 11:00 105 S East St.; Manly 8
  Central Springs CSD 12 11:15 105 S East St.; Manly 8
Mo-May 18  NCST CONFERENCE 0 8:00 AIRPORT HOLIDAY INN; DES MOINES
Tu-May 19  NCST CONFERENCE 0 8:00 AIRPORT HOLIDAY INN; DES MOINES
We-May 20  NCST CONFERENCE 0 8:00 AIRPORT HOLIDAY INN; DES MOINES
Th-May 21  North Union CSD 10 8:30 5600 6th Ave. (IA15 E); Armstrong 6
  Estherville Lincoln Cenral CSD 15 11:00 1800 Block of 7th Ave S; Estherville 6
  Forest Ridge Academy 2 12:30 1800 Block of 7th Ave S; Estherville 6
Fr-May 22  Webster City CSD 18 8:30 800 Block of West St.; Webster City 7
  Southeast Webster-Grand CS 16 11:30 30850 Paragon Ave.; Burnside 7
Mo-May 25  HOLIDAY 0 8:00 MEMORIAL DAY
Tu-May 26  West Hancock CSD 17 8:30 2218 Jewel Ave (Fairgrounds SE); Britt 8
  Garner-Hayfield CSD 11 11:00 800 Block of Allan Ave.; Garner 8
We-May 27  CAL CSD 12 8:30 100 Martin St.; Latimer 9
  North Iowa Comm Action Org 1 10:00 1008 Central Ave W; Hampton 9
  Hampton-Dumont CSD 21 10:30 1008 Central Ave W; Hampton 9
Th-May 28  Greene County CSD 32 9:00 600 Block of E Lincolnway St.; Jefferson 4
  Western Iowa Transit System 3 12:00 601 W Wall St.; Jefferson 4
Fr-May 29  OFFICE/VERIFICATIONS/CALLBACKS 0 8:00  
Mo-Jun 1  North Iowa Comm Action Org 1 8:30 206 N School St.; Forest City 8
  Forest City CSD 28 8:45 206 N School St.; Forest City 8
  Ventura CSD 10 12:15 303 Park Ave.; Ventura 8
Tu-Jun 2  Lake Mills CSD 17 8:30 201 S 1st Ave W; Lake Mills 8
  North Iowa CSD 22 11:30 300 6th Ave NE; Buffalo Center 8
  North Kossuth CSD 6 2:00 543 4th Ave. W; Swea City 7
We-Jun 3  OFFICE/VERIFICATIONS/CALLBACKS 0 8:00  
Th-Jun 4  Sergeant Bluff-Luton CSD 15 8:30 189 Sergeant Square; Sergeant Bluff 6
  Lawton-Bronson CS 14 11:30 300 Block of E Birch St.; Lawton 6
Fr-Jun 5  Sioux City CSD 65 8:00 2620 28th St.; Sioux City 5
Mo-Jun 8  Westwood CSD 17 8:30 8th St. X Beall St.; Sloan 4
  Whiting CSD 7 10:45 606 West St.; Whiting 4
  West Monona CSD 14 12:30 1314 15th St.; Onawa 4
Tu-Jun 9  Graettinger-Terril CSD 17 8:30 Spies St.; Graettinger 6
  Emmetsburg CSD 15 11:00 305 King St.; Emmetsburg 6
We-Jun 10  West Sioux CSD 12 8:30 1600 Block of 12th St.; Hawarden 6
  Ireton Christian School 3 9:45 1600 Block of 12th St.; Hawarden 6
  Netherlands Reformed Christian School 15 11:15 712 20th Ave SE; Rock Valley 6
Fr-Jun 12  Saint Edmond Catholic School 3 8:30 1506 31st Ave N; Fort Dodge 7
  Fort Dodge CSD 35 9:00 1506 31st Ave N; Fort Dodge 7
  MIDAS 4 1:30 602 1st Ave. S; Fort Dodge 7
Mo-Jun 15  WEST DES MOINES CSD 61 8:00 2102 DELAVAN DRIVE; WEST DES MOINES
  OFFICE 0 1:00 GRIMES BUILDING
Tu-Jun 16  Remsen St. Mary's Schools 2 8:15 700 Block of Madison St.; Remsen 6
  Remsen-Union CSD 16 8:45 700 Block of Madison St.; Remsen 6
  Cherokee CSD 12 11:30 218 W Bluff St.; Cherokee 6
  Siouxland Regional Transit System 5 1:15 921 S 2nd St (US59); Cherokee 6
Th-Jun 18  Belmond-Klemme CSD 14 9:00 411 10th Ave NE; Belmond 7
Fr-Jun 19  Pocahontas Area CSD 27 8:30 400 SW 7th St.(IA4); Pocahontas 7
  West Bend Mallard CSD 9 12:00 1402 580th (IA15); West Bend 6
  Gilmore City-Bradgate CSD 7 1:30 402 SE 7
Mo-Jun 22  Shenandoah CSD 12 10:00 107 E Nishna Road; Shenandoah 3
  Treynor CSD 16 12:30 102 E Main St (IA92); Treynor 3
Tu-Jun 23  Hinton CSD 18 9:00 First Ave S; Hinton 6
  Mid-Sioux Opporunity 1 11:45 S 2nd St. X Dakota St.; Akron 6
  Akron-Westfield 11 12:00 S 2nd St. X Dakota St.; Akron 6
Th-Jun 25  Galva-Holstein CSD 11 8:00 600 E 2nd St.; Holstein 4
Sa-Jul 4  HOLIDAY 0 8:00 INDEPENDENCE DAY
Mo-Jul 20  IPTA CONFERENCE 0 8:00 AIRPORT HOLIDAY INN, DES MOINES
Tu-Jul 21  IPTA CONFERENCE 0 8:00 AIRPORT HOLIDAY INN, DES MOINES
We-Jul 22  IPTA CONFERENCE 0 8:00 AIRPORT HOLIDAY INN, DES MOINES